Ads by Muslim Ad Network

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Vegetarian parmesan

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Vegetarian parmesan

    Salam,

    Does anyone know where I can find vegetarian cheese that tastes just like parmesan? If you have links from supermarket websites of the product I'm looking for, I'd appreciate that. Real parmesan is made from animal rennet and I've heard that there are vegetarian alternatives known as "Italian hard cheese" but my dad has looked for them in the shops and been unable to find them so if you know which particular shop and which particular aisle it's in- I'd love to know.

    For now we've been making cannelloni with cheddar instead and it does taste good, but I know it would taste far better if I used a parmesan style cheese instead.
    The Lyme Disease pandemic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z5u73ME4sVU

    #2
    Originally posted by neelu View Post
    Salam,

    Does anyone know where I can find vegetarian cheese that tastes just like parmesan? If you have links from supermarket websites of the product I'm looking for, I'd appreciate that. Real parmesan is made from animal rennet and I've heard that there are vegetarian alternatives known as "Italian hard cheese" but my dad has looked for them in the shops and been unable to find them so if you know which particular shop and which particular aisle it's in- I'd love to know.

    For now we've been making cannelloni with cheddar instead and it does taste good, but I know it would taste far better if I used a parmesan style cheese instead.
    wa alaykumus salaam,

    You are aware there is a legit scholarly opinion that cheese made from renet from non-halal slaughtered animals is still halal?

    FOLLOW THE NEW BLOG - GINGERBEARDMAN - Muslim, father, husband, writer, defender of ginger rights!

    www.facebook.com/outreach4Islam - Outreach4Islam have been working together in Leicester, calling the not yet Muslims to Islam since 2006.

    Comment


      #3
      I'm not familiar with that and I prefer to err on the side of caution.

      Originally posted by Gingerbeardman View Post

      wa alaykumus salaam,

      You are aware there is a legit scholarly opinion that cheese made from renet from non-halal slaughtered animals is still halal?
      The Lyme Disease pandemic: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z5u73ME4sVU

      Comment


        #4
        Salaam, I don't know where to get it-I've never found any in stores.

        I've looked online and on the vegetarian society and it seems many of the alternatives were discontinued or changed to non-veggie instores.

        There's a brand called Gran Moravia Vegetarian Hard Cheese that you could contact the company and ask if its available near you perhaps?

        http://www.granmoravia.com

        Here's the link to the veggie society discussion about parmesan too.

        https://www.vegsoc.org/page.aspx?pid=1631

        Comment


          #5
          Originally posted by Gingerbeardman View Post

          wa alaykumus salaam,

          You are aware there is a legit scholarly opinion that cheese made from renet from non-halal slaughtered animals is still halal?
          Really, I've never heard of that- I have always just went for veggie things assuming they weren't halal since the animal used probably wasn't halal (no halal certification).

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by neelu View Post
            I'm not familiar with that and I prefer to err on the side of caution.


            Originally posted by neelu View Post
            I'm not familiar with that and I prefer to err on the side of caution.


            The basic issue is whether the rennet is something live, separate from the animal or part of it. If the former there would be an argument is it halal, the later definitely haram.

            https://islamqa.info/en/115306

            What is the ruling on the presence of rennet in most of the cheeses we buy, when we do not know where it is derived from?.

            Published Date: 2009-04-26
            Praise be to Allaah.



            The substance that is put in cheese is rennet; it is a yellowish white substance in a vessel of skin which is extracted from the stomach of a calf or nursing lamb. A little of it is added to the milk, which curdles and becomes cheese.

            See al-Mawsoo’ah al-Fiqhiyyah (5/155).

            The ruling on rennet varies according to where it is taken from. If it is taken from an animal that has been slaughtered in accordance with sharee’ah, then it is pure and may be eaten. If it is taken from an animal that died of natural causes or an animal that was not slaughtered in accordance with sharee’ah, then there is a difference of opinion among the fuqaha’ concerning it. The majority of Maalikis, Shaafa’is and Hanbalis are of the view that it is najis. Abu Haneefah and Ahmad, according to the other report narrated from him, were of the view that it is taahir. This is the view favoured by Shaykh al-Islam Ibn Taymiyah (may Allah have mercy on him). He said in al-Fataawa (21/102): It is more likely that their cheese -- referring to the Magians -- is halaal and that the rennet from a dead animal (one that died of natural causes) and its milk are taahir. End quote.

            He also said (35/154): With regard to cheese that is made with their rennet – i.e., from some of the baatini sects who are regarded as kaafirs – there are two well-known views concerning that among the scholars, as in the case of rennet from dead animals and rennet from animals slaughtered by the Magians and Franks, of whom it is said that they do not slaughter meat properly. The view of Abu Haneefah and of Ahmad according to one of the two reports narrated from him is that this cheese is permissible, because the rennet of dead animals is taahir according to this view, because then it does not die when the animal dies. The view of Maalik and al-Shaafa’i, and of Ahmad according to the other report, is that this cheese is najis because in their view the rennet is najis, because the milk and rennet of the dead animal are najis according to them. If meat slaughtered by a particular person cannot be eaten, then meat slaughtered by him is like dead meat. Those who hold both views quoted as evidence reports that were narrated from the Sahaabah. Those who hold the first view narrate that the Sahaabah ate the cheese of the Magians, and those who hold the second view narrate that they ate what they thought was cheese of the Christians. This issue is subject to ijtihaad and one may follow the view of the Shaykh he asks. End quote.

            This is the correct opinion. Whether you know the source of the rennet and that it comes from an animal that was slaughtered properly or otherwise, or you do not know, there is nothing wrong with eating cheese that has been made with it.

            And Allah knows best.

            Islam Q&A
            FOLLOW THE NEW BLOG - GINGERBEARDMAN - Muslim, father, husband, writer, defender of ginger rights!

            www.facebook.com/outreach4Islam - Outreach4Islam have been working together in Leicester, calling the not yet Muslims to Islam since 2006.

            Comment


              #7
              Originally posted by Gingerbeardman View Post



              The basic issue is whether the rennet is something live, separate from the animal or part of it. If the former there would be an argument is it halal, the later definitely haram.

              https://islamqa.info/en/115306

              What is the ruling on the presence of rennet in most of the cheeses we buy, when we do not know where it is derived from?.

              Published Date: 2009-04-26
              Praise be to Allaah.



              The substance that is put in cheese is rennet; it is a yellowish white substance in a vessel of skin which is extracted from the stomach of a calf or nursing lamb. A little of it is added to the milk, which curdles and becomes cheese.

              See al-Mawsoo’ah al-Fiqhiyyah (5/155).

              The ruling on rennet varies according to where it is taken from. If it is taken from an animal that has been slaughtered in accordance with sharee’ah, then it is pure and may be eaten. If it is taken from an animal that died of natural causes or an animal that was not slaughtered in accordance with sharee’ah, then there is a difference of opinion among the fuqaha’ concerning it. The majority of Maalikis, Shaafa’is and Hanbalis are of the view that it is najis. Abu Haneefah and Ahmad, according to the other report narrated from him, were of the view that it is taahir. This is the view favoured by Shaykh al-Islam Ibn Taymiyah (may Allah have mercy on him). He said in al-Fataawa (21/102): It is more likely that their cheese -- referring to the Magians -- is halaal and that the rennet from a dead animal (one that died of natural causes) and its milk are taahir. End quote.

              He also said (35/154): With regard to cheese that is made with their rennet – i.e., from some of the baatini sects who are regarded as kaafirs – there are two well-known views concerning that among the scholars, as in the case of rennet from dead animals and rennet from animals slaughtered by the Magians and Franks, of whom it is said that they do not slaughter meat properly. The view of Abu Haneefah and of Ahmad according to one of the two reports narrated from him is that this cheese is permissible, because the rennet of dead animals is taahir according to this view, because then it does not die when the animal dies. The view of Maalik and al-Shaafa’i, and of Ahmad according to the other report, is that this cheese is najis because in their view the rennet is najis, because the milk and rennet of the dead animal are najis according to them. If meat slaughtered by a particular person cannot be eaten, then meat slaughtered by him is like dead meat. Those who hold both views quoted as evidence reports that were narrated from the Sahaabah. Those who hold the first view narrate that the Sahaabah ate the cheese of the Magians, and those who hold the second view narrate that they ate what they thought was cheese of the Christians. This issue is subject to ijtihaad and one may follow the view of the Shaykh he asks. End quote.

              This is the correct opinion. Whether you know the source of the rennet and that it comes from an animal that was slaughtered properly or otherwise, or you do not know, there is nothing wrong with eating cheese that has been made with it.

              And Allah knows best.

              Islam Q&A
              JazakAllah khairan brother for posting this fatwa for us.

              Comment

              Working...
              X