PompOmp
27-05-03, 10:55 PM
This riddle stumped me.
There are 10 gnomes, all of different heights. They are told they are going to be blindfolded and a hat of either red or blue will be placed on their head. They will then be placed in a room and they won't be able to talk to each other. They will be put in a line in order of height, tallest in back, all facing forward. Once they are in line, the blindfolds will be removed. No gnome can see the hat on top of his head. The tallest gnome will be able to see all of the other gnomes hats. The second tallest will see the 8 in front of him. The 8th gnome will see 7 hats, etc.... The gnomes will be asked, one at a time, starting with the tallest, to indicate the color of their own hat. If they are wrong, they will be killed. To determine the gnome's choice, the person administrating this evil riddle will stand in front of the line of gnomes (facing them all) and hold up 2 cards, a red one and a blue one, one in each hand. The gnome in the back will raise his hand that corresponds to the color of his hat guess. The administrator will then announce the choice the gnome made, and kill him if he is wrong.
It can be guaranteed that 9 will survive if a certain strategy is followed. When this strategy is employed, the chance that all 10 will survive is 50%. What is the strategy?
Bill
Clarifications: The reason I don't let the gnomes speak aloud is that they might try to indicate something in the tone of their voice or through speaking quickly if the person in front of them has a blue hat, etc. Thus, I attempted to remove the declaration of hat choice from the gnomes and give it to an impartial administrator who won't know their strategy. Thus, assume that the only piece of information gathered in the act of a gnome making a hat choice is the hat color indicated (i.e. the gnome can't pat the head of the gnome in front of him twice if he has a blue hat, and once if he has a red or anything like that. All the communication of information passes through the administrator who is not privy to their strategy).
There are 10 gnomes, all of different heights. They are told they are going to be blindfolded and a hat of either red or blue will be placed on their head. They will then be placed in a room and they won't be able to talk to each other. They will be put in a line in order of height, tallest in back, all facing forward. Once they are in line, the blindfolds will be removed. No gnome can see the hat on top of his head. The tallest gnome will be able to see all of the other gnomes hats. The second tallest will see the 8 in front of him. The 8th gnome will see 7 hats, etc.... The gnomes will be asked, one at a time, starting with the tallest, to indicate the color of their own hat. If they are wrong, they will be killed. To determine the gnome's choice, the person administrating this evil riddle will stand in front of the line of gnomes (facing them all) and hold up 2 cards, a red one and a blue one, one in each hand. The gnome in the back will raise his hand that corresponds to the color of his hat guess. The administrator will then announce the choice the gnome made, and kill him if he is wrong.
It can be guaranteed that 9 will survive if a certain strategy is followed. When this strategy is employed, the chance that all 10 will survive is 50%. What is the strategy?
Bill
Clarifications: The reason I don't let the gnomes speak aloud is that they might try to indicate something in the tone of their voice or through speaking quickly if the person in front of them has a blue hat, etc. Thus, I attempted to remove the declaration of hat choice from the gnomes and give it to an impartial administrator who won't know their strategy. Thus, assume that the only piece of information gathered in the act of a gnome making a hat choice is the hat color indicated (i.e. the gnome can't pat the head of the gnome in front of him twice if he has a blue hat, and once if he has a red or anything like that. All the communication of information passes through the administrator who is not privy to their strategy).